Competition Results

Please note you need to be logged in to read the full results

This is our annual fun competition when we try to get everyone to enter at least one image, especially newer members or those who don’t normally enter competitions.  The two teams this year were led by Ian and Jayne who together with a few helpers had to assess the entries and select their best 24 […]
This was the second round of our Trophy series to find our ‘photographer of the year’ and after our first round back in October, we were not caught out by a overwhelming number of entries in both the Print and PDI classes. In the first round we had a total of 19 entrants for prints […]

Just a reminder to all members that you need to log-in in order to view the scores from our internal competitions.  The log-in details are given at the top of our occasional newsletters but you can always just ring or email Chris or Helen.

Our first round of the Shuffell Trophy 2017-18 gave us a problem that we were thrilled to have.  We had such a large entry in both the Print and PDI classes that we had to split the round over two club evenings.  The fact that the subject for this round was also split, with the […]

The Bradford Abbas Shield competition is hosted annually by Sherborne Bradford Abbas Camera Club who set the subject and keep the judge secret even from their own members until the evening.  This year, the set subject was “Agriculture” and our guest Judge was Tony Oliver from Salisbury.  The other regular clubs in addition to SBA and ourselves in this 5 club local derby are Yeovil, Wincanton and South Petherton: in our first year (2014) we surprisingly won but last year we were punished by coming bottom!

The first half of the evening assessed the 25 Prints with the scores marked out of 20 as below.  Tony awarded two prints a “20” score but sadly not ours, with our highest being a 18.  Even so, at the coffee break after our poor show last year, we were feeling fairly happy at lying 3rd being 9 points behind the leader South Pertherton.

Shaftesbury Prints Author SCC SBA Yeo Win S.Peth.
Last Harvest Tony Ward 16 15 15 16 18
Sunset Over barley David Townley 18 15 14 16 18
Who’s There Barbara Priest 15 16 15 15 17
Steam Plough Val Saxby 17 15 16 16 18
The Harvest Begins David Lampard 16 19 17 20 20
 Prints Sub-totals 82 80 77 83 91

The second half of judging dealt with the PDIs and no club scored a “20” so we were pleased at least to gain one of the two “19’s” awarded so congratulations to Steve Chick.  In fact we did rather better in the second half scoring more than the other club’s PDIs so clawed our way just high enough to grab second place overall – a much better showing this year  for us so well done to everyone who enabled us to make a good selection following the first round of our own internal competition earlier in the month.  We also were able to select our entry so we were represented by ten different authors.

Shaftesbury PDIs Author SCC SBA Yeo Win S.Peth.
Bales Barbara Harrison 16 19 15 17 15
Exmoor Sheep Andy Hargreaves 18 15 16 18 17
If you can keep Your Head.. Jayne Harris 17 16 18 17 16
Woman Winnowing Claire Tharpa 17 15 16 16 17
Tractor Driver Steve Chick 19 15 17 17 18
 PDIs Sub-totals 87 80 82 85 83
OVERALL SCORE 169 160 159 168 174
  RANKING 2nd 4th 5th 3rd 1st

So congratulations to South Petherton for their good victory, and many thanks to Sherborne Bradford Abbas for hosting an enjoyable evening and competition, and to our Judge Tony Oliver.  Next year’s competition will be on 23rd October 2018 but we have to wait until January to learn what the set subject will be.

Chris

This year we again had three rounds in the Shuffell Trophy, the judges being Zaid Meherali,  Amanda Miller, and Paul Thackeray.  In the first round, we needed a subject of “corners” in order to be able to enter the Bradford Abbas Shield competition a week or so later.  However, given the rather restrictive subject, only one print (or pdi) had to depict “corners (singular or plural) and the second could be either another corner or open.  All corner entries were judged as one sub-group and the rest judged as another.

Congratulations to Mike for winning both the print and the pdi trophies this year!

Shuffell Trophy 2017
Cumultive scores of those who entered all three rounds
Prints  Total Position
Mike Harding 57.0 1
David Townley 53.5 2
Val Saxby LRPS 53.0 3
David Lampard 51.5 4
Jeffery Bennett 51.0 5
Sue Boddington 49.5 6
Don Rossi 49.5 6
PDIs
Mike Harding 56.5 1
Gareth Ayre 52.5 2
Jeffery Bennett 52.5 2
Don Rossi 52.0 4
Barbara Harrison LRPS 51.5 5
Val Saxby LRPS 51.5 5
Steve Chick 51.0 7
Chris Wildey 50.0 8
Sue Boddington 50.0 8
Claire Thapa 49.5 10
Richard Blake 49.0 11
Bill Norman 49.0 11
Keith Lear 47.5 13
David Townley 47.5 13
Peter Hayes 46.0 15
Maureen Lear 45.5 16
We’ve participated in this multi-club competition for several years now, with thanks to Mike H for taking our entries and reporting back.  This year, the hosts were reportedly very pleased we were able to enter as we saved them being bottom by just one half mark!  Congratulations to Wimborne for such a strong performance. Newbury […]
Marks as below and some words to follow later! Photograph of Year 2017     11th May   Judge Laura Pearce Subject: Open PRINTS Skyscrapers 10 1st David Townley Early Spring Morning 9 2nd Mike Harding Somebody’s Pride and Joy 9 H/C Bill Norman Painting with light; Donnington Castle. 8.5 3rd Mike Harding Catch of […]
Some words soon… Image Title English Judge Tony Oliver Australian Judge Total Image Score ACC Score SCC Score 1 Damp Track 10 9 19 19 2 Goatsbeard Seedhead with Shadow 7.5 7 14.5 14.5 3 Music Man 8 9 17 17 4 Mykinos Church 9 8 17 17 5 Agapanthus 7 6 13 13 6 […]

Quick links…

Some words soon… Image Title English Judge Tony Oliver Australian Judge Total Image Score ACC Score SCC Score 1 Damp Track 10 9 19 19 2 Goatsbeard Seedhead with Shadow 7.5 7 14.5 14.5 3 Music Man 8 9 17 17 4 Mykinos Church 9 8 17 17 5 Agapanthus 7 6 13 13 6 […]
Some words soon… Image Title English Judge Tony Oliver Australian Judge Total Image Score ACC Score SCC Score 1 Damp Track 10 9 19 19 2 Goatsbeard Seedhead with Shadow 7.5 7 14.5 14.5 3 Music Man 8 9 17 17 4 Mykinos Church 9 8 17 17 5 Agapanthus 7 6 13 13 6 […]